Cosponsors
  • Dean of Humanities, Arts & Sciences
  • Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Organizers
  • Stefan Andriopoulos
  • Brian Larkin

The Comparative Media Initiative seeks to broaden our understanding of media by critically examining how the same technologies work in radically different ways across the globe, juxtaposing media practices in Africa, Latin America, and Asia as well as in Western centers. At the same time, we do not study one medium in isolation but focus on the interaction between emerging, dominant, and residual media which always exist side by side. Both modes of comparison aim to decenter dominant modes of media historiography by highlighting the reciprocal exchange between aesthetic forms and technological innovations as they take place in specific contexts that range from state socialism to advanced commodity cultures to Islamic theocracies.

In order to pursue this comparative approach to the theory and history of media the conference assembles scholars from literary studies, art history, anthropology, architecture, film, music, and other related fields.

Program

September 29, 2016  Thursday

6:00pm EDT

Welcome
Welcoming Remarks

Sharon Marcus

Orlando Harriman Professor of English and Comparative Literature

Columbia University

Opening Remarks

6:30pm - 8:30pm EDT

Keynote

“Missile Mail: A History Compared With Itself“

Introduction

Jane Gaines

Professor of Film

Columbia University

Keynote

Jonathan Sterne

Professor, James McGill Chair in Culture and Technology

McGill University

September 30, 2016  Friday

10:00am - 12:30pm EDT

Animism and Media

“The Medium is the Movement:  Species, Animation and Projection from Perspectiva to the Magic Lantern” Tom Gunning (Cinema & Media Studies, University of Chicago)“The Frequencies of Animism in Brazil: Media, Mediums, and Dr. Fritz” Tadeu Capistrano (Media, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

Chair

Stefan Andriopoulos

Professor of Germanic Languages

Columbia University

Speaker

Tom Gunning

Edwin A. and Betty L. Bergman Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Art History, Department of Cinema and Media Studies, and the College, Director of Graduate Studies

The University of Chicago

Speaker

Tadeu Capistrano

Professor of Art History

Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (EBA / UFRJ)

Respondent

Rosalind Morris

Professor of Anthropology

Columbia University

1:30pm - 5:00pm EDT

Intermediality and the Nature of the Medium

“The Incomparable. Comparative Media and Medium Specificity” Peter Geimer (Art History, Free University of Berlin)“Untouchability in the Extended Field” Kajri Jain (Art History, University of Toronto)“Impairment” Across Bodies and Signals Mara Mills (Media, Culture and Communication, NYU)

Chair

Reinhold Martin

Associate Professor of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Columbia University

Speaker

Peter Geimer

Professor of Art History

Freie Universität, Berlin

Speaker

Kajri Jain

Associate Professor of Indian Visual Culture and Contemporary Art

University of Toronto, Mississauga

Speaker

Mara Mills

Associate Professor of Media, Culture and Communication

New York University, Steinhardt

Respondent

Ying Qian

Assistant Professor, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures

Columbia University

5:30pm - 7:30pm EDT

Keynote
Introduction

Ravi Sundaram

Professor

Centre for the Study of Developing Societies, Delhi

Keynote

October 1, 2016  Saturday

10:00am - 12:30pm EDT

Circulation, Transfer, Stasis

“Soft Material” Gavin Steingo (Music, Princeton University)“What is an Environment? Set Design Thinking in Chinese Film and Theater.” Weihong Bao (Film and Media, UC Berkeley)

Chair

Ana Maria Ochoa

Professor of Music

Columbia University

Speaker

Gavin Steingo

Assistant Professor of Music

Princeton University

Speaker

Weihong Bao

Associate Professor

University of California, Berkeley

Respondent

Noam Elcott

Assistant Professor of Modern and Contemporary Art and Media

Columbia University

1:30pm - 4:00pm EDT

Paperwork, Filing Systems, Inscription

“Larkin's Architectural Technologies of Trust” ​Zeynep Celik Alexander (Architecture University of Toronto)“Paper Democracy:  Introducing the Filing System in the Post-War Japanese Public Prosecutor’s Office” Miyako Inoue (Anthropology Stanford University)

Chair

Debashree Mukherjee

Assistant Professor

Columbia University

Speaker

Zeynep Alexander

Assistant Professor, Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape, and Design

University of Toronto

Speaker

Miyako Inoue

Associate Professor

Stanford University

Respondent

Dennis Tenen

Assistant Professor of English and Comparative Literature

Columbia University

Participants
  • Organizer Stefan Andriopoulos Professor of Germanic Languages Columbia University
  • Remarks Sharon Marcus Orlando Harriman Professor of English and Comparative Literature Columbia University
  • Remarks Jane Gaines Professor of Film Columbia University
  • Keynote Jonathan Sterne Professor, James McGill Chair in Culture and Technology McGill University
  • Panel Chair Stefan Andriopoulos Professor of Germanic Languages Columbia University
  • Speaker Tom Gunning Edwin A. and Betty L. Bergman Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Art History, Department of Cinema and Media Studies, and the College, Director of Graduate Studies The University of Chicago
  • Speaker Tadeu Capistrano Professor of Art History Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (EBA / UFRJ)
  • Respondent Rosalind Morris Professor of Anthropology Columbia University
  • Panel Chair Reinhold Martin Associate Professor of Architecture, Planning and Preservation Columbia University
  • Speaker Peter Geimer Professor of Art History Freie Universität, Berlin
  • Speaker Kajri Jain Associate Professor of Indian Visual Culture and Contemporary Art University of Toronto, Mississauga
  • Speaker Mara Mills Associate Professor of Media, Culture and Communication New York University, Steinhardt
  • Respondent Ying Qian Assistant Professor, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures Columbia University
  • Keynote Ravi Sundaram Professor Centre for the Study of Developing Societies, Delhi
  • Panel Chair Ana Maria Ochoa Professor of Music Columbia University
  • Speaker Gavin Steingo Assistant Professor of Music Princeton University
  • Speaker Weihong Bao Associate Professor University of California, Berkeley
  • Respondent Noam Elcott Assistant Professor of Modern and Contemporary Art and Media Columbia University
  • Panel Chair Debashree Mukherjee Assistant Professor Columbia University
  • Speaker Zeynep Çelik Alexander Assistant Professor, Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape, and Design University of Toronto
  • Speaker Miyako Inoue Associate Professor Stanford University
  • Respondent Dennis Tenen Assistant Professor of English and Comparative Literature Columbia University