The Society of Fellows is a community of early career scholars in the humanities and humanistic social sciences who are simultaneously appointed as research fellows and lectures in discipline for three-year terms. Besides working on their scholarship and research, they teach one or two courses a year in the Core Curriculum or in their own area of expertise. They also participate in workshops, lecture series, and, if they wish, collaborate on organizing scholarly and public events on topics of their own choosing.

View by

Joelle M. Abi-Rached

Fellow (2017–2019)

Vanessa Agard-Jones

Fellow (2013–2014)

Molly Aitken

Fellow (2000–2002)

Michael Allan

Fellow (2008–2009)

April Alliston

Fellow (1988–1989)

Michael Anderson

Fellow (1994–1996)

Richard Andrews*

Fellow (1985–1988)

Karl Appuhn

Fellow (1999–2001)

Andrew Apter

Fellow (1987–1989)

Renzo Aroni

Fellow (2020–Present)

Leah Aronowsky

Fellow (2020–Present)

Jordanna Bailkin

Fellow (1999–2001)

Jeffrey M. Bale

Fellow (1994–1996)

Hilary Ballon*

Fellow (1985–1986)

Governing Board Member (1994–1996)

Jeffrey Andrew Barash

Fellow (1983–1985)

Amy Bard

Fellow (2002–2004)

Teresa Bejan

Fellow (2013–2014)

Sandrine Bertaux

Fellow (2002–2004)

Giorgio Biancorosso

Fellow (2001–2003)

Akeel Bilgrami

Fellow (1983–1985)

Governing Board Member (2004–2011)

Beth Bjorklund*

Fellow (1982–1984)

Irene Bloom*

Fellow (1976–1978)

Governing Board Member (1997–1999)

Renate Blumenfeld-Kosinski

Fellow (1981–1983)

Peter K. Bol

Fellow (1980–1982)

Megan Boomer

Fellow (2020–Present)

George Bournoutian

Fellow (1978–1980)

Betsy C. Bowen

Fellow (1976–1977)

Benjamin Breen

Fellow (2015–2017)

John Bugg

Fellow (2007–2008)

D. Graham Burnett

Fellow (1997–1999)

Glenn R. Butterton

Fellow (1986–1989)

Mary Baine Campbell

Fellow (1985–1987)

Maggie Cao

Fellow (2014–2016)

David Castriota

Fellow (1982–1984)

JM Chris Chang

Fellow (2018–2021)

William Clark

Fellow (1989–1991)

Peter A. Coclanis

Fellow (1983–1984)

Ada Cohen

Fellow (1990–1991)

James Collins

Fellow (1980–1981)

Julie Cooper

Fellow (2003–2005)

Emma Shaw Crane

Fellow (2021–Present)

Jonathan Crary

Fellow (1987–1989)

Governing Board Member (1997–2004, 2010–2012)

Brian A. Curran*

Fellow (1996–1998)

James R. Currie

Fellow (2000–2002)

Lorraine Daston

Fellow (1979–1980)

Elizabeth Davis

Fellow (2005–2007)

Mary Dearborn

Fellow (1986–1988)

Mark DeBellis

Fellow (1988–1990)

Governing Board Member (1991–1992, 1995–2000)

Vidya Dehejia

Fellow (1984–1986)

Wiebke Denecke

Fellow (2004–2006)

William Deringer

Fellow (2012–2015)

Naomi Diamant

Fellow (1992–1994)

Deborah Diamond

Fellow (1994–1996)

Mary Dillard

Fellow (2000–2001)

Adrienne Donald

Fellow (1992–1993)

Greg Downey

Fellow (1998–2000)

Laura Lee Downs

Fellow (1987–1988)

Laurence Dreyfus

Fellow (1979–1981)

Joshua Dubler

Fellow (2008–2011)

Heather Ecker

Fellow (2000–2002)

Nisrin Elamin

Fellow (2019–2020)

Maria Farland

Fellow (1998–2000)

Constantin Fasolt

Fellow (1981–1983)

Ilana Feldman

Fellow (2002–2004)

Rubem Cesar Fernandes

Fellow (1978–1979)

Dana Fields

Fellow (2010–2013)

Christopher Florio

Fellow (2016–2019)

Joshua Fogel

Fellow (1980–1981)

Nyle E. Fort

Fellow (2021–Present)

Douglas Frame

Fellow (1980–1982)

Anne Frydman*

Fellow (1977–1979)

Jonathan Gilmore

Fellow (1999–2001)

Ardeta Gjikola

Fellow (2018–2021)

Brian Goldstone

Fellow (2012–2015)

María González Pendás

Fellow (2016–2019)

Jennifer Greeson

Fellow (2001–2003)

David Gutkin

Fellow (2015–2017)

James Hankins

Fellow (1983–1985)

Michele Hannoosh

Fellow (1982–1985)

Daniel Harkett

Fellow (2004–2006)

Gary Hausman

Fellow (1996–1997)

Heidi Hausse

Fellow (2016–2018)

Arden Hegele

Fellow (2016–2019)

Wendy B. Heller

Fellow (1997–1998)

James Higginbotham*

Fellow (1976–1979)

Anne T. Higgins

Fellow (1990–1992)

Hidetaka Hirota

Fellow (2013–2016)

Victoria Holbrook

Fellow (1985–1987)

Robert Holzer

Fellow (1990–1992)

Norbert Hornstein

Fellow (1980–1983)

Alan C. Houston

Fellow (1988–1989)

Don Howard

Fellow (1980–1981)

David C. Hoy

Fellow (1981–1982)

Ronnie Po-chia Hsia

Fellow (1982–1984)

Murad Idris

Fellow (2014–2015)

Youssef Ben Ismail

Fellow (2021–Present)

Zaid Jabri

Fellow (2019–2020)

Trinity Jackman

Fellow (2005–2007)

Sarah Jacoby

Fellow (2006–2009)

E. H. Rick Jarow

Fellow (1991–1993)

Anning Jing

Fellow (1994–1996)

Janet Johnson

Fellow (1985–1987)

David Johnson

Fellow (1979–1981)

Amy E. Johnson

Fellow (1978–1980)

Judith L. Johnston

Fellow (1977–1979)

Dalia Judovitz

Fellow (1981–1982)

Jonathon Kahn

Fellow (2003–2005)

Paize Keulemans

Fellow (2005–2006)

Muhammad Ali Khalidi

Fellow (1991–1993)

Dilwyn Knox

Fellow (1985–1987)

Lauren Kopajtic

Fellow (2017–2018)

Hagar Kotef

Fellow (2009–2012)

David Kurnick

Fellow (2006–2007)

Whitney Laemmli

Fellow (2016–2019)

Guolong Lai

Fellow (2002–2004)

Vinay Lal

Fellow (1992–1993)

Kevin Lamb

Fellow (2007–2010)

Robert Lamberton

Fellow (1984–1986)

Richard Landes

Fellow (1984–1986)

Charles Larmore

Fellow (1978–1980)

Susan Layton

Fellow (1981–1983)

Andrew Lear

Fellow (2004–2006)

Daniel Lee

Fellow (2010–2011)

Rebecca M. Lesses

Fellow (1996–1998)

Theodore Levin

Fellow (1979–1981)

Robin Lewis

Fellow (1978–1981)

Conrad Leyser

Fellow (1992–1994)

Suzanne Lodato

Fellow (1998–2000)

Marie-Rose Logan*

Fellow (1976–1978)

John Lombardini

Fellow (2009–2010)

Paul D. Lyon*

Fellow (1980–1981)

David A. J. Macey*

Fellow (1976–1978)

Myron Magnet

Fellow (1977–1979)

Susan Manning

Fellow (1987–1988)

Joseph Masheck

Fellow (1976–1978)

Richard McCoy

Fellow (1977–1979)

Ian McCready-Flora

Fellow (2011–2014)

Darrin M. McMahon

Fellow (1997–1999)

Nancy Miller

Fellow (1976–1978)

Larry Miller

Fellow (1984–1986)

Cecilia Miller

Fellow (1989–1992)

Max Mishler

Fellow (2016–2017)

Amira Mittermaier

Fellow (2006–2007)

Naeem Mohaiemen

Fellow (2020–2021)

Fernando Montero

Fellow (2019–Present)

Scott Morrison

Fellow (2004–2006)

Marjorie Munsterberg

Fellow (1984–1986)

Christian Murck

Fellow (1978–1980)

Liam Murphy

Fellow (1990–1992)

Suzanne Nalbantian

Fellow (1976–1978)

Jennifer Nash

Fellow (2009–2010)

John Nassivera

Fellow (1977–1979)

Gülru Necipoğlu

Fellow (1986–1987)

Rachel Nolan

Fellow (2018–2019)

Deborah Epstein Nord

Fellow (1980–1982)

Calvin Normore

Fellow (1983–1984)

David Novak

Fellow (2007–2010)

Emily Ogden

Fellow (2010–2013)

Ruth Opara

Fellow (2020–2021)

Irina Oryshkevich

Fellow (2003–2005)

Jessie Ann Owens

Fellow (1977–1979)

Tyrone S. Palmer

Fellow (2019–Present)

Esther Pasztory

Fellow (1980–1982)

Governing Board Member (1991–2004)

Dan-el Padilla Peralta

Fellow (2014–2016)

David L. Pike

Fellow (1993–1995)

Hilary Poriss

Fellow (2001–2003)

Linda Przybyszewski

Fellow (1995–1997)

Eloise Quiñones-Keber

Fellow (1984–1986)

Ann Ramsey

Fellow (1991–1992)

Carmel Raz

Fellow (2015–2018)

John Rogers

Fellow (1989–1990)

Mark Rollins

Fellow (1985–1987)

David Russell

Fellow (2012–2013)

Peter Sahlins

Fellow (1987–1988)

Edgardo Salinas

Fellow (2010–2013)

Scott A. Sandage

Fellow (1995–1996)

Claudio Saunt

Fellow (1996–1998)

Martha Porter Saxton

Fellow (1988–1990)

Kirsten Schultz

Fellow (1998–1999)

Micah J. Schwartzman

Fellow (2006–2007)

Martha Ann Selby

Fellow (1997–1998)

Richard Serrano

Fellow (1996–1998)

Pavlos Sfyroeras

Fellow (1992–1994)

William Sharpe

Fellow (1981–1983)

Andrey Shcherbenok

Fellow (2006–2009)

Samer S. Shehata

Fellow (1999–2000)

April Shelford

Fellow (1997–1999)

Leo K. Shin

Fellow (1995–1997)

Susan Sidlauskas

Fellow (1990–1992)

Paul Silverman

Fellow (1986–1988)

Patrick Singy

Fellow (2007–2010)

Laura M. Slatkin

Fellow (1981–1983)

Will Slauter

Fellow (2007–2009)

Adam Smith

Fellow (2009–2012)

Robert Stillman

Fellow (1980–1982)

Ginger Strand

Fellow (1993–1995)

Yanfei Sun

Fellow (2010–2013)

Mark Swislocki

Fellow (2001–2003)

Jean Terrier

Fellow (2004–2006)

Suzanne Thorpe

Fellow (2020–Present)

Miriam Ticktin

Fellow (2002–2004)

Barbara Tischler

Fellow (1983–1985)

John Tresch

Fellow (2000–2002)

Governing Board Member (2001–2002)

Allison Turner

Fellow (2019–2021)

Joanne van der Woude

Fellow (2007–2008)

Kate van Orden

Fellow (1996–1997)

Carl Verellen

Fellow (1987–1989)

Gauri Viswanathan

Fellow (1986–1988)

Governing Board Member (2000–2004)

Joanna Waley-Cohen

Fellow (1988–1990)

Leonard Wallock

Fellow (1982–1984)

Alicyn Warren

Fellow (1993–1995)

Anne B. Waters

Fellow (1995–1997)

Leah Whittington

Fellow (2011–2012)

Steven I. Wilkinson

Fellow (1998–1999)

Rebecca Woods

Fellow (2013–2016)

Grant Wythoff

Fellow (2013–2016)

Nicholas Xenos

Fellow (1980–1982)

Tingting Xu

Fellow (2020–Present)

Benjamin J. Young

Fellow (2020–Present)

Andrew Zimmerman

Fellow (1998–2000)